March 3rd, 2025
[…] The Medical Board of California has provided guidance:

The following is to provide guidance to physicians on the prohibition against the corporate practice of medicine. Corporate law can be complicated and it is encouraged that licensee’s discuss their medical practices and business enterprises with knowledgeable legal counsel that specializes in this area of practice.

Listed below are the most frequently inquired topics in regards to corporate practice of medicine.

Business and Professions Code (BPC), section 2052, states: “Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing…[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate…is guilty of a public offense.”

BPC, section 2400, states, in part: “Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.” This section of the law is intended to prevent unlicensed persons from interfering with, or influencing, the physician’s professional judgment.